Season 01

The first season of the World Clan League took place in late summer 2008 and marks the start date of the competitive Mario Kart Wii Era. If you want to read more about the history of the league check out the WCL hub.

Season Stats

  • Season 01 | 07 Divisions | 52 Teams | XXXX Players | 2008
Champions

MVP

WCL Star Division S01 | Winner: KT | MVP: SD Shaun 35.2 Avg

League Standings

PosTeamMWDLFA+/-Pts
1Kira Team1411035106436674024
2Bullet Bill1410135013407592821
3Star Dashers147165066488917717
4Foro Vandal147164653450315017
5Grand Level Racers14110352164041117515
6Nodding Dog Alliance1441941644403-23910
7FRacers14301136724863-19916
8Infected with Skill14101319683721-17532

MVP Standings

RankPlayerAvg
1gbrShaun35.2
2espKryken34.9
3espSeyous34.5
4usaFlame34.1
5crcStrider29.5
6espPebol27.5
7fraBibi26.8
8espCamo26.8
click to view full page
WCL Lightning Division S01 | Winner: ξv | MVP: ξv Cole 32.2 Avg

League Standings

PosTeamMWDLFA+/-Pts
1EvuL14131158674048181927
2Mario Kart World Class149145054446558920
3Kaizoku1481548354875-4018
4Invitational Clan for Excellence148065078474633217
5Team en Mousse1470747175104-38716
6Black and White1441944604958-4989
7Dash Team14301146805274-5949
8Mushroom Team14201240975326-12295

MVP Standings

RankPlayerMGPPA
1canCole0000.0
2fraTidus0000.0
3denRom0000.0
4nedSunny0000.0
5usaJacob0000.0
6fraFreddy0000.0
7jpnりーさん0000.0
8fraSim$0000.0
9usaVitaX0000.0
10usaCef0000.0
11panRockylight0000.0
click to view full page
WCL Mushroom Division S01 | Winner: MGR | MVP: GT Simon 34.1 Avg

League Standings

PosTeamMWDLFA+/-Pts
1MGR14100446823180150322
2Gravity Team1411034729412160822
3Revolution1480646244643-1917
4Wii Troopers146264028382820016
5Lightning Invitational Team1461731973613-41613
6Full Effect1450928393387-54812
7The Elite Connection1451840494637-58811
8Techzone14221037794518-7398

MVP Standings

RankPlayerMGPPA
1purDemise0000.0
click to view full page
WCL Bullet Division S01 | Winner: G37 | MVP: G37 ReFLeX 37.8 Avg

League Standings

PosTeamMWDLFA+/-Pts
1Gaming-Elite Team14110354634283118023
2NDerground Koopas1411034994402996523
3NFerno14100450253392163322
4Evolution149053755343432119
5Team Hong Kong147074756446629012
6Clan Killers1450932313925-69411
7Team Prime14221025894301-17126
8Talladega Knights Clan14021227434735-19922

MVP Standings

RankPlayerMGPPA
1gerDused0000.0
click to view full page
WCL Green Shell Division S01 | Winner: T4 | MVP: T4 Lars 29.5 Avg

League Standings

PosTeamMWDLFA+/-Pts
1Tri4ce Online Gaming14100446143529108522
2Art Ninth149144199356963019
3Mario Kart Racerz149054525426026519
4White Winged Atrocity148154224349173318
5Clan GX1452736863881-19515
6Mercenaries1471639894318-35915
716 Bits1442825123481-96910
8Shadow Raven14011324243814-13903

MVP Standings

click to view full page
WCL Blue? Division S01 | Winner: aW | MVP: UWB Tim 38.0 Avg

League Standings

PosTeamMWDLFA+/-Pts
1Asphalt Warriors14130152234213101027
2Team Luxembourg149144841397087121
3Xtreme Killer147163891350039115
4Team Teen1470745544595-4114
5Wii Elite Clan1470741124313-20114
6Nintendo WiFi Connection14608428742384913
7Unleashed Windbreakers1460845264655-9912
8Undisputed14001424804460-19802

MVP Standings

click to view full page
WCL POW? Division S01 | Winner: CV | MVP: AJ Rob 32.0 Avg

League Standings

PosTeamMWDLFA+/-Pts
1Clan Volo86022881203384812
2European Goldies85022700225144912
3Shellslingers8305262525171087
4Average Joes820624872978-3115

MVP Standings

click to view full page

Go back to: WCL | Seasons | Divisions